.

1. In General

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of your personal data whenever you access or browse the website https://www.aug-e.io, hereinafter referred to as ‘the website’.

The website is put at your disposal by i.LECO nv, with registered office at Kleinhoefstraat 6, 2440 Geel, and known under company number BE 0471.967.356.

i.LECO nv takes the processing of your personal data extremely serious and guarantees an appropriate protection in accordance with the most recent national and international legislation on the matter.

This Privacy Statement must be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy which also applies to the use of the website.

You can contact us via the contact form on the website, by email to info@aug-e.be, at the aforementioned postal address or by phone at number +32 14 57 96 57.

2. Which personal data do we collect?

2.1 Personal data you communicate to us

When merely visiting or browsing the website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data.

If you complete the contact form on the website and/or place an order via the web shop, we collect the following personal data:

– your name;
– your email address;

We do not regard the subject matter or message you entered on the contact form as personal data unless these fields contain personal data about an identified or identifiable natural person.

As long as the aforementioned non-personal data are linked to personal data, we will treat them as personal data.

2.2 Personal data that are collected automatically

The website uses cookies that can collect personal data, i.e.: Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. While you visit the website, Google Inc. automatically collects user data such as your IP address, your geographic location, your browser type, the duration of your visit, the pages you visited and the duration per page, patterns regarding the frequency and times of your visits, etc.

Aside from Google Analytics, Google Inc. also offers a tag management system, called Google Tag Manager. The website contains tags, i.e. tiny website code fragments, which also collect the user data listed above.

For further details about the aforementioned cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Other than the above, i.LECO nv does use any automatic tools to collect personal data.

2.3 Personal data disclosed by third parties

Insofar as personal data are communicated to i.LECO nv by third parties, i.LECO nv shall see to it that these third parties have obtained your consent to share these personal data.

3 Why do we collect your personal data and what do we do with them?

3.1 Personal data you share with us

We process the personal data listed sub 2.1 of this Privacy Statement to allow us to contact you in a targeted fashion and to enable us to answer your question in a personal manner.

3.2 Personal data that are collected automatically

The data listed sub 2.2 of this Privacy Statement are collected to enhance your user experience while visiting the website.

The personal data Google Analytics collects automatically are stored by Google on servers situated in the United States and processed by them. For further details, please refer to Google’s privacy policy. Google is free to disclose the data collected to third parties if legally compelled to do so or insofar as these third parties process information on behalf of Google. We use the data Google processed, after they have been rendered anonymous and translated into statistics, to analyse the use and efficiency of the website and to check the impact of online advertisements and social channels so as to optimise our services and enhance the website’s ease of use.

3.3 Communication to third parties and direct marketing

With the exception of data we communicate to technical service providers of i.LECO nv to facilitate the provision of the services offered on the website, we do not share your personal data with third parties. We see to it at all times that the service providers we share your data with handle your personal data as correctly and responsibly as i.LECO nv does.

i.LECO nv does not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes under any circumstances.

4. Length of the data retention period

Where your email via the contact form contains a request for information only, i.LECO nv will reply to that email via its mailbox and store it in its inbox for a maximum of ten years whereupon it will be deleted.

In cases where you enter into a collaboration with us, your personal data will be entered into the i.LECO nv software package, where they will be retained for as long as necessary to perform our collaboration. Your personal data will be deleted from the software system five years after the collaboration with i.LECO nv has come to an end.

5. Security of your personal data

i.LECO nv takes all reasonable technological and practical measures to protect any personal data relating to you we collect against loss, misuse, corruption, unauthorised access to or the unauthorised processing of these data.

6. Your rights with regard to your personal data

You are responsible for the accuracy of the personal data you personally communicate to i.LECO nv.

You are free to take cognisance of any personal data relating to you we have in our possession free of charge and to have these data corrected or amended at any time. You are entitled to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. You are also free to ask us to transfer your data to another data controller.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, to ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted and to ask us to erase your personal data at any time. In that case, you need to be aware that i.LECO nv may no longer be able to supply you with certain services.

Furthermore, when you ask us to erase your personal data, i.LECO nv will still be within its rights to retain certain personal data if required in the context of the performance of any contractual obligations it may meanwhile have toward you and/or to comply with its legal obligations.

You are always free to revoke your earlier consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

Lastly, you have the right not to be subjected to decisions solely based on automated processing which have adverse legal effects on you or may significantly affect you.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact i.LECO nv by post at Kleinhoefstraat 6, 2440 Geel.

You are also free to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, i.e. the Data Protection Authority, by post at the address Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, by phone at +32 2 274 48 00 or by email at contact@apd-gba.be.